African People's Socialist Party 5th Congress
Register
Book your Congress hotel room now
One Africa! One Nation! Freedom Ball
Donate to the Sixth Congress
Shop the Congress Online Store
Shop the Congress Online Store
Advertise or send a salute in the Souvenir Book
Bring Omali Yeshitela to your campus or community
African People's Socialist Party 5th Congress

Program

DAY I—SATURDAY, JULY 10
9:00am Opening—Call to be seated
9:05am Processional of APSP Central Committee. African National Anthem sung by Akua Allrich
9:20am Formal Convening of the 5th Congress and Introduction of the Central Committee
9:30am Recognition of Guests
9:40am International, Fraternal and Special Guest Solidarity Statements
10:30am Introduction of APSP Chairman Omali Yeshitela
10:40am Political Report to the Congress, Chairman Omali Yeshitela
12:00pm LUNCH
1:00pm Discussion of Political Report
1:40pm Achieving State Power and the Question of Land – Panel
Facilitator – Oronde Tacuma
Participants – Chokwe Lumumba, Chairman of NAPO, and Malik Shabazz, Chairman of NBPP
3:35pm Forwarding the Revolutionary National Democratic Program, Diop Olugbala, InPDUM International Organizer
4:30pm Adjournment
7:00pm African Resistance Banquet Gala
 
DAY II—SUNDAY, JULY 11
9:00am Formal Convening of the Congress
9:05am Cultural Performance
9:10am Recognition of Donors, APSP Director of Economic Development
9:20am Recognition of Comrades of the Quarter
9:30am The Marcus Garvey Cruise
10:05am The African Socialist International, The Key to the Future, ASI Secretary General Luwezi Kinshasa
10:35am ASI Party to Party Salutes from around the world
Sierra Leone, Chernoh Alpha M. Bah
Colombia, Jamita Fari
Guinea-Conakry, Madieu Diallo
Trinidad, Courtenay Harewood
Canada, Chakanda Gondwe
Britain, Ruth Kimathi
11:20am The Glorious History of the Party – Panel
Overview – Diop Olugbala
Participants – Omowale Kefing, Editor of The Burning Spear Newspaper; Gaida Kambon, APSP Secretary-General; Chimurenga Waller, President of InPDUM and Bakari Olatunji
12:00pm LUNCH
1:00pm The Glorious History of the Party (continued)
1:30pm The Many Faces of the Uhuru Movement – Panel
Facilitator – Nyabinga Dzimbahwe, APSP Director of Agitation and Propaganda
Participants – Dr. Aisha Fields, Director of AAPDEP; Kobina Bantushango, APSP Southeast Regional Rep; Prentice Sams, AISO member; Diop Olugbala; Penny Hess, APSC Chairwoman
3:00pm The Crisis of Imperialism and Obama’s Wars – Panel
Facilitator – Oronde Tacuma
Participants – Glen Ford, Executive Editor of Black Agenda Report; APSP Chairman Omali Yeshitela and 2008 U.S. Presidential Candidate Cynthia McKinney (invited)
4:15pm The African World Must Respond to Haiti and the Democratic Republic of Congo – Panel
Participants &ndash Eugenia Charles; Luwezi Kinshasa, ASI Secretary General
5:00pm The Mass Incarceration of African People is Genocide! – Panel
Facilitator – Chimurenga Waller
Participants – Efia Nwangaza, SNCC Veteran and Director of WMXP 95.5FM in Greenville, SC; Omowale Kefing representing the Free Diop Campaign
6:00pm Youth Resistance Must Serve the Revolution! – Resolution
6:30pm Adjournment
 
DAY III—MONDAY, JULY 12
9:00am Formal Convening of the Congress
9:15am Organized African Labor
10:00am African Women Must Lead! – Resolution
10:30am Plenary Process
Resolutions and Amendments to the Political Report
Adoption of the Political Report
Constitutional Amendments and Policy Changes
12:00pm LUNCH
1:00pm Continuation of Plenary Process
5:30pm Adjournment
 
DAY IV—TUESDAY, JULY 13
9:00am Formal Convening of the Party Congress
9:10am Leadership Reports
  • Secretary General
  • Director of Organization
  • Director of Economic Development
  • Director of Agitation and Propaganda
  • Discussion
10:35am Reports
  • Director of International Affairs
  • Southeast Regional Representative
  • Southwest Regional Representative
  • Discussion
11:30am Organizational Reports
  • The International People’s Democratic Uhuru Movement
  • The All-African People’s Development and Empowerment Project
  • The African Internationalist Student Organization
  • The African People’s Solidarity Committee
  • Discussion
12:00pm LUNCH
1:30pm Election of Central Committee
2:30pm The African Workers’ Party Must be Self-Sustaining! – Workshop
Facilitated by Director of Economic Development
3:30pm The Best of Our People Must be in the Party! – Workshop
Facilitated by Omowale Kefing
4:30pm On the Offensive to Win the War of Ideas! – Workshop
Facilitated by Nyabinga Dzimbahwe
6:00pm Adjournment
 
DAY V—WEDNESDAY, JULY 14
9:00am Formal Convening of the Party Congress
9:10am InPDUM Workshops
  • Building Sustainable Funding
  • Building for the Upcoming Houston Convention
10:30am The Campaign to Free Diop Olugbala, Omowale Kefing
11:15am Security – Resolution
11:45am Final Plenary Process
12:15pm Closing Presentation, Chairman Omali Yeshitela
1:00pm Adjournment